Enfamil® Reguline®

Designed to help support digestive health and promote soft stools. Milk-based infant formula that has a prebiotic blend and partially broken down proteins for the first 12 months.

Last Updated: Thursday, December 7, 2017 - 19:00

Description/Indication:

Enfamil Reguline is a 20 Cal/fl oz infant formula specifically designed to help support digestive health and promote soft, comfortable stools. Prebiotic blend works in 1 week*. It is designed to be fed when stooling issues, such as occasional difficult bowel movements, are causes of parental concern. Enfamil Reguline has the Enfamil® Natural Defense® Dual Prebiotic blend that works like fiber to promote soft stools within 1 week and for as long as the baby consumes the formula. Enfamil Reguline has easy-to-digest proteins that are partially hydrolyzed.

Enfamil Reguline can be used as an everyday formula throughout an infant’s first year of life.

Long-Term Usage: Enfamil Reguline is designed to provide the sole source of nutrition for infants up to age 6 months and provide a major source of nutrition for the remainder of the first year.

* Proven in Enfamil® Infant formula.

Product Features:

  • Proprietary patented Triple Health Guard® blend of brain-nourishing DHA, Natural Defense Dual Prebiotic blend designed to support immune health and 30 nutrients for growth
  • DHA at the clinically proven amount of 0.32% of total fatty acids, the same amount as the worldwide breast milk average1,‡, and double the amount found in the leading competitor’s product§:
    • Clinically shown to improve long-term cognitive outcomes through 5 years of age2,†
  • Natural Defense Dual Prebiotic blend to help support digestive health and clinically proven to promote beneficial bacteria in the digestive tract and soften stools within 1 week of use3-5,*
  • Easy-to-digest proteins that are partially hydrolyzed
  • 50% of carbohydrates from lactose
  • Complete nutrition appropriate for infants to continue feeding through 12 months of age to help support digestive health throughout the first year
  • Kosher

* Proven in Enfamil® Infant formula.
† Studies compared infants fed Enfamil® with DHA and ARA vs. discontinued Enfamil without DHA and ARA; studied before the addition of prebiotics.

  • Nutrients
    • (Normal Dilution)Per 100 Calories (5 fl oz)Per 100 mLPer 100 grams (Powder 510 Cal)
      Protein, g2.31.5511.7
      Fat, g5.33.627
      Linoleic acid, mg7805304000
      Carbohydrate, g11.17.556
      Water, g 133 902.4
      Vitamins/Other Nutrients
      Vitamin A, IU3002001520
      Vitamin D, IU6041300
      Vitamin E, IU21.3510.2
      Vitamin K, mcg96.146
      Thiamin (Vitamin B<sub>1</sub>), mcg8054410
      Riboflavin (Vitamin B<sub>2</sub>), mcg14095710
      Vitamin B<sub>6</sub>, mcg6041300
      Vitamin B<sub>12</sub>, mcg0.30.21.52
      Niacin, mcg10006805100
      Folic acid (Folacin), mcg1610.881
      Pantothenic acid, mcg5003402500
      Biotin, mcg3215.2
      Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid), mg128.161
      Choline, mg2416.2122
      Inositol, mg64.130
      Minerals
      Calcium, mg8255420
      Phosphorus, mg4631230
      Magnesium, mg85.441
      Iron, mg1.51.017.6
      Zinc, mg10.685.1
      Manganese, mcg1510.176
      Copper, mcg7551380
      Iodine, mcg1510.176
      Selenium, mcg2.81.8914.2
      Sodium, mg3624183
      Potassium, mg10873550
      Chloride, mg6343320

      Product nutrient values and ingredients are subject to change. Please see product label for current information.

  • Nutrient Facts
    • Nutrient Density20 Calories/fl oz
      Protein (% Calories)9
      Whey:Casein Ratio60:40
      Fat (% Calories)48
      Carbohydrate (% Calories)43
      Potential Renal Solute Load (mOsm/100 Calories)<sup>6</sup>21
      Potential Renal Solute Load (mOsm/100 mL)<sup>6</sup>14
      Osmolality (mOsm/kg water)250
      Osmolarity (mOsm/L)230
      Lactose-freeNo
  • Availability

      Enfamil® Reguline® is available in powder.

      When using this information, please note the following:

      Coding systems and reimbursement allowable rates vary by payer:

      • Medicare Part B uses HCPCS (Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System) to group products
      • Medicaid systems vary by state; some use HCPCS while others use NDC format code or systems of their own—contact your state provider for more information
      • Private health insurance and managed care companies may use HCPCS, NDC format code or their own system—contact your provider for more information


    • Product: Enfamil® Reguline®
      Item #: 167002
      Description: Powder
      Unit Size: 12.4 oz can
      Calories/Unit: 1800
      Product Yield/Unit (fl oz): 90
      Case: 6 cans per case
      HCPCS Code: B4158
      NDC Format Code: 00087-5111-32
    • Product: Enfamil Reguline
      Item #: 167004
      Description: Powder
      Unit Size: 20.4 oz tub
      Calories/Unit: 2940
      Product Yield/Unit (fl oz): 147
      Case: 4 tubs per case
      HCPCS Code: B4158
      NDC Format Code: 00087-5111-57
  • Composition
    • Ingredients: Partially hydrolyzed nonfat milk and whey protein concentrate solids (soy), vegetable oil (palm olein, coconut, soy and high oleic sunflower oils), corn syrup solids, lactose and less than 2%: polydextrose*, galactooligosaccharides*, Mortierella alpina oil, Crypthecodinium cohnii oil, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, vitamin E acetate, vitamin K1, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin B6 hydrochloride, vitamin B12, niacinamide, folic acid, calcium pantothenate, biotin, ascorbic acid, choline chloride, inositol, calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate, magnesium phosphate, ferrous sulfate, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, cupric sulfate, sodium selenite, sodium citrate, potassium chloride, potassium iodide, taurine, L-carnitine.

      * A type of prebiotic.

      † A source of arachidonic acid (ARA).

      ‡ A source of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA).

  • Potential Allergens
    • Enfamil® Reguline® contains milk and soy.

  • Amino Acid Composition
    • ESSENTIAL AMINO ACIDS
      mg/100 Calmg/100 g Pwd
      Histidine58290
      Isoleucine133680
      Leucine2501250
      Lysine2101050
      Methionine53270
      Cysteine42210
      Phenylalanine97490
      Tyrosine92470
      Threonine140710
      Tryptophan40200
      Valine140710
      NONESSENTIAL AMINO ACIDS
      mg/100 Calmg/100 g Pwd
      Arginine69350
      Alanine101510
      Aspartic Acid2301150
      Glutamic Acid4602300
      Glycine46230
      Proline184940
      Serine131670
      Tyrosine92470
      Threonine140710
      Tryptophan40200
      Valine140710
  • Preparation of Feedings
    • Powder

      The baby’s health depends on carefully following the instructions below. Use only as directed by a medical professional. Proper hygiene, preparation, dilution, use and storage are important when preparing infant
      formula. Powdered infant formulas are not sterile and should NOT be fed to premature infants or infants who might have immune problems unless directed and supervised by a doctor. Discuss with parents which formula is
      appropriate for the baby.

      Discuss with parents whether they need to use cooled, boiled water for mixing and whether they need to boil clean utensils, bottles and nipples in water before use.

      WARNING: Do not use a microwave oven to warm formula. Serious burns may result.

      Refer to the product label for the most accurate information.

      Failure to follow these instructions could result in severe harm. Once prepared, infant formula can spoil quickly. Either feed immediately or cover and store in refrigerator at 35–40°F (2–4°C) for no longer than 24 hours. Do not use prepared formula if it is unrefrigerated for more than a total of 2 hours. Do not freeze prepared formula. After feeding begins, use formula within 1 hour or discard.

      1. Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water before preparing formula.
      2. Pour the desired amount of water into the bottle. Add powder.
      3. Cap bottle and SHAKE WELL.

      Use the following chart for correct amounts of water and powder. Use scoop in tub or can to measure powder. Store DRY scoop in lid holder in tub or in can.

      Enfamil Reguline

      To Make*

      Water

      Powder

      Weight

      2 fl oz bottle

      2 fl oz

      1 unpacked level scoop

      8.7 g

      4 fl oz bottle

      4 fl oz

      2 unpacked level scoops

      17.4 g

      8 fl oz bottle

      8 fl oz

      4 unpacked level scoops

      34.8 g

  • References
      1. Brenna JT, Varamini B, Jensen RG, et al. Docosahexaenoic and arachidonic acid concentrations in human breast milk worldwide. Am J Clin Nutr. 2007;85:1457-1464.
      2. Colombo J, Carlson SE, Cheatham CL, et al. Long-term effects of LCPUFA supplementation on childhood cognitive outcomes. Am J Clin Nutr. 2013;98:403-412.
      3. Ashley C, Johnston WH, Harris CL, et al. Growth and tolerance of infants fed formula supplemented with polydextrose (PDX) and/or galactooligosaccharides (GOS): double-blind, randomized, controlled trial. Nutr J. 2012:11:38.
      4. Salminen S et al. Early Gut Colonization With Lactobacilli and Staphylococcus in Infants: The Hygiene Hypothesis Extended. J Pediatr Gastroenterol Nutr. 2016;62(1):80-86.
      5. Scalabrin D et al. New Prebiotic Blend of Polydextrose and Galacto-oligosaccharides Has a Bifidogenic Effect in Young Infants. J Pediatr Gastroenterol Nutr. 2012;54(3):343-352
      6. Fomon SJ, Ziegler EE. Renal solute load and potential renal solute load in infancy. J Pediatr. 1999;134:11-14.
  • Consumer Reviews